Saturday March 15, 2025
[…] Section 724(b) was enacted to prevent a partner from converting “ordinary income property” into capital gain property simply by contributing it to a partnership. See Jones v. Commissioner, 560 F.3d 1196, 1199 (10th Cir. 2009), aff‘g 129 T.C. 146 (2007); Strasburg v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-94, slip op. at 24 (“The allowable charitable contribution deduction for ordinary income property is limited to the basis of the property donated.”).
Section 751(d) defines “inventory items” for section 724(b) purposes to include “property of the partnership of the kind described in section 1221(a)(1).” See I.R.C. §724(d)(2) (incorporating the definition of “inventory item” provided in section 751(d)). Section 1221(a)(1) sets forth an exclusion from the term “capital asset,” providing that a capital asset does not include “stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory . . . or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business.” Thus, if the contributing partner holds property primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of its trade or business, the property is an “inventory item” in its hands and in the hands of the partnership to which it contributes the property.