Saturday March 15, 2025
[…] Section 724(b) was enacted to prevent a partner from converting “ordinary income property” into capital gain property simply by contributing it to a partnership. See Jones v. Commissioner, 560 F.3d 1196, 1199 (10th Cir. 2009), aff‘g 129 T.C. 146 (2007); Strasburg v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-94, slip op. at 24 (“The allowable charitable contribution deduction for ordinary income property is limited to the basis of the property donated.”).
Section 751(d) defines “inventory items” for section 724(b) purposes to include “property of the partnership of the kind described in section 1221(a)(1).” See I.R.C. §724(d)(2) (incorporating the definition of “inventory item” provided in section 751(d)).