Saturday March 15, 2025
[…] Petitioner disputes these arguments both procedurally and substantively. First and as a matter of notice, petitioner contends the FPAAs and subsequent pleadings did not assert that section 170(e)(1)(A) applies here. Petitioner further contends that as a factual matter the undeveloped tracts of land held by Mor-Ton as a single asset entity were the antithesis of inventory under sections 724(b) and (d)(2), 751(d), and 1221(a)(1).
Property contributed to a partnership generally retains the same character it had in the hands of the contributing partner. Section 724(b) [*30] provides that if property is contributed by a partner to a partnership and if the property “was an inventory item in the hands of such partner immediately before such contribution,” then “any gain or loss recognized by the partnership on the disposition of such property during the 5-year period beginning on the date of such contribution shall be treated as ordinary income or ordinary loss.” Section 724(b) was enacted to prevent a partner from converting “ordinary income property” into capital gain property simply by contributing it to a partnership. See Jones v. Commissioner, 560 F.3d 1196, 1199 (10th Cir. 2009), aff‘g 129 T.C. 146 (2007); Strasburg v.