Saturday March 15, 2025
[…] A Mineral Reserve is that portion of a Mineral Resource which can “be the basis of an economically viable project after taking account of all relevant Modifying Factors.”
8. In rebuttal to Ms. Smith, Long Branch offered testimony from Mr. Norton. His rebuttal testimony addressed the key areas of opinion offered by Ms. Smith and noted what he considered to be critical errors she made in her opinion.
9. As to the burden of production section 7491(c) provides that the Commissioner “shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount.” However, section 7491(c) does not apply to TEFRA partnership-level proceedings such as these cases. See Dynamo Holdings Ltd. P'ship v. Commissioner, 150 T.C. 224, 234 (2018). Therefore, petitioner bears not only the burden of proof but also the burden of production even as to any penalty.